This site is for sale. Contact me at hello@vehicletaxcalculator.com

Johnson County Kansas Vehicle Tax Calculator

Both total 9.15% for Denver residents.
Defaults to MSRP or purchase price if left blank.
SC: county millage decimal or mills. NC Wake: leave blank for $0.5371/$100.
Leave blank + apply checkbox to use FY2025 reference 6.5%.
CPI-adjusted each July 1 — enter current collector amount.
Colorado combined sales/use varies by city and special district. Denver residents are 9.15%. Verify your address at denvergov Fees & Sales Tax and colorado.ttr.services / DR 1002.
Florida discretionary surtax applies on the first $5,000 only. Residence on the title drives surtax — not the dealer county. DR-15DSS / your county tax collector.
Georgia TAVT is a statewide 7% titling tax on FMV — not sales tax and not a county overlay. Reduced paths: new resident 3%, family/inheritance 0.5% (docs), divorce 1%, veteran/military $0. Tag $20.
Mississippi: 5% sales/use (no OOS credit), title $9 / Fast Track $39, reg $14/$12.75, privilege by class, ad valorem = assessed × mills ÷ 1000. County average millage is rough only.
Enter purchase price and trade-in. Optional millage override applies where PPT/millage applies (SC/NC). Financing companion uses G.19 APR.
Only applied when include emissions is checked and the county requires GCAF (Cherokee, Cobb, Fulton).
Johnson County, Kansas Vehicle Tax Calculator
Denver resident stack 9.15% · SOT + registration — updates live
9.15%
Estimated total due
—
Tax subtotal
—
Fees + SOT subtotal
—
Note: Estimate only. Final amounts set by Denver County Motor Vehicle / Colorado DMV. Card fees, specialty plates, and penalties may add more.
Featured From $7/wk
Compare OTD Deals

Two quotes, one winner. Real tax, title & fees — know the true out-the-door before you sign.

Compare OTD Deals

Same-state deal compare · Unlock after subscribe

State 6.5% + Johnson County local 1.475% (7.975% combined) · Cities higher (e.g. OP 9.350%, Olathe 9.475%, Shawnee 9.600%) · Higher-of sourcing · KDOR / county treasurer

Johnson County, Kansas vehicle sales tax starts at the state 6.5% plus county local 1.475%—7.975% combined in unincorporated areas—then rises in cities such as Overland Park (9.350%), Olathe (9.475%), Shawnee (9.600%), Lenexa (9.350%), Leawood (9.100%), Gardner/Merriam/Spring Hill JO (9.475%), Mission (9.725%), and Prairie Village (8.975%) per KDOR Pub 1700 (July 2026). Kansas uses a higher-of rule between sale location and buyer registration address. On a $38,000 Overland Park purchase (buyer and dealer in OP), tax is $3,553 before title $10, tag fees, and personal property tax at the treasurer. Confirm rates in KDOR Pub 1700 and sourcing in Pub 1526.

How much is vehicle tax / registration in Johnson County?

Do not stop at 6.5%. Johnson County local is 1.475%, and most buyers live in a city that adds still more. Special CID/TDD districts can exceed the city base—use KDOR’s address locator rather than guessing a district percent. Personal property tax is assessed at the county treasurer at registration and is separate from sales tax; enter the treasurer’s figure rather than copying another county’s bill.

$38,000 in Overland Park (buyer & dealer OP)

Combined rate: 9.350% Tax: $38,000 × 0.0935 = $3,553 Title: $10 Tag ≤4500 lb: $30 + personal property tax (treasurer)

$38,000 at county-only combined 7.975%

Tax: $38,000 × 0.07975 = $3,030.50 (unincorporated illustration — cities usually higher)
Kansas higher-of sourcing (KS-1526): compare the dealer-site rate and the buyer registration-address rate and use the higher path. The dealer may collect the site rate; any difference is handled at the treasurer.

Step-by-step formula

  1. Find taxable base per KS-1526 (selling price; trade-in to inventory reduces per Pub 1526).
  2. Look up combined rate for sale location and for buyer registration city/county (Pub 1700).
  3. Apply the higher-of combined rate.
  4. Sales tax = taxable × combined rate.
  5. Title = $10.
  6. Passenger tag = $30 (≤4,500 lb) or $40 (>4,500 lb); all-electric registration categories use published EV tiers ($70 / $100 / $165)—the $165 all-electric tag replaces the ordinary $30+$165 myth of stacking.
  7. Add personal property tax from the Johnson County treasurer—user-entered from the assessment, not a statewide flat.

Step math — Olathe 9.475% on $30,000

Tax: $30,000 × 0.09475 = $2,842.50 Title $10 + tag $30 = $40 + treasurer property tax

Step math — Shawnee 9.600% on $30,000

Tax: $30,000 × 0.096 = $2,880 + title/tag + property tax

Trade-in / dealer vs private

Trade-in to dealer inventory reduces the taxable amount per KS-1526. Private sales may qualify for a 120-day private credit on the difference (K.S.A. 79-3697) when the facts fit—confirm with KDOR rather than assuming $0. A $1 “gift” that is really a sale is taxed; true $0-consideration gifts need a confirmed KDOR exemption path.

Trade-in — $38,000 price, net after trade $30,000 in OP

Tax at 9.350%: $30,000 × 0.0935 = $2,805 + $10 title + tag + property tax

Higher-of sketch — low-rate dealer site, Shawnee buyer

Use Shawnee 9.600% path when it is higher Dealer collects site rate; difference at treasurer

Local / city combined rates

JurisdictionCombined
Johnson County (county row)7.975%
Overland Park9.350%
Olathe9.475%
Lenexa9.350%
Shawnee9.600%
Leawood9.100%
Gardner / Merriam / Spring Hill (JO)9.475%
Mission9.725%
Prairie Village8.975%

Rates from KDOR Pub 1700 (July 2026). CID/TDD overlays: look up the address—do not assume a district percent.

Mission vs county-only on $38,000

Mission 9.725%: $3,695.50 County 7.975%: $3,030.50 Difference: $665.00

Leawood 9.100% on $38,000

Tax: $38,000 × 0.091 = $3,458 + title/tag + property tax

Title and registration fees

ItemAmount
Title$10
Passenger tag ≤4,500 lb$30
Passenger tag >4,500 lb$40
All-electric tag tiers$70 / $100 / $165
Personal property taxTreasurer assessment

ICE tag stack

Title $10 + tag $30 = $40 (≤4500 lb) (+ sales tax + property tax)

All-electric registration category

Use published EV tier (e.g. $165 category) Not “$30 passenger + $165 stacked” unless KDOR posts that structure

Complete worked example

$38,000 ICE, Overland Park buyer & dealer

Sales tax 9.350%: $3,553.00 Title: $10.00 Tag ≤4500: $30.00 Known subtotal: $3,593.00 + Johnson County treasurer personal property tax

Same price, unincorporated 7.975%

Sales tax: $3,030.50 Title + tag: $40 Known: $3,070.50 + property tax

Optional G.19 7.14% APR financing illustration does not change the sales-tax base.

Gifts, out-of-state, renewals

True gifts need a confirmed KDOR exemption—do not auto-zero a $1 sale. Inheritance and divorce follow documented paths. New-resident / out-of-state credits only when KDOR publishes them for your facts. Renewals: no new sales tax on the same owner; personal property tax and registration renew through the treasurer / tag office.

Renewal / property tax

No new vehicle sales tax on same-owner renewal Pay treasurer personal property + tag renewal as billed

Private 120-day credit path

If K.S.A. 79-3697 facts fit: tax on the difference Confirm with KDOR before assuming the credit

Buyer notes

Prairie Village at 8.975% and Mission at 9.725% show how wide the county can swing on the same $38,000 price. Before you sign, look up both the dealer street and your registration address in Pub 1700 and the KDOR address locator for any CID/TDD overlay. Bring the treasurer’s personal property estimate to the same meeting so sales tax and ownership tax are not confused as one line.

FAQ

Is Johnson County just 6.5%?
No. County local 1.475% brings unincorporated combined to 7.975%, and cities add more.

Why did my friend in Shawnee pay more than I did in Leawood?
Different city combined rates (9.600% vs 9.100%) plus higher-of sourcing.

What about CID/TDD?
Special districts may exceed the city base—use the KDOR address locator.

Is personal property tax included in sales tax?
No. It is a separate treasurer assessment at registration/renewal.

What if my dealer is in Overland Park but I register in Mission?
Compare both combined rates under KS-1526 and pay the higher path; any difference is typically handled at the treasurer.

Are EV tags $30 plus $165?
Use the published all-electric registration category ($70 / $100 / $165 tiers)—do not stack an ordinary passenger tag on top unless KDOR posts that structure.

Does financing change sales tax?
No. A G.19 7.14% APR illustration only estimates payments.

City shopping note

Overland Park, Olathe, Lenexa, Shawnee, Leawood, Gardner, Merriam, Spring Hill, Mission, and Prairie Village each post different combined rows in Pub 1700 (July 2026). Always match the rate to the address you will register—and to the dealer site under the higher-of rule—before you write the tax line on your purchase agreement.

Bottom line: Look up your city in Pub 1700, apply Kansas higher-of sourcing, multiply the taxable price by that combined rate, then add $10 title, the correct tag tier, and the treasurer’s personal property tax.

Conclusion

Johnson County vehicle tax is a city-sensitive combined rate on top of the 6.5% state base—not a single county flat. Use Pub 1700 figures above, finish with treasurer property tax, and verify at KDOR before you close.

This page estimates Johnson County vehicle sales tax and fees from published Kansas Department of Revenue figures. Final amounts are set by KDOR and the Johnson County treasurer at titling and registration.